Devastation in the Nursing Home
[…] (emphasis added) Consequently, a minimum threshold for adequate staffing standards was recommended. Furthermore, the researchers were able to determine that 52 percent of all nursing homes failed to meet all of those recommended standards and 97 percent failing to meet one or more.

After the compelling findings from researchers and years of debate there still is no federal regulation that establishes a minimum staffing level in nursing homes. The current law (CFR 42 § 483.35) reads:

“The facility must have sufficient nursing staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to provide nursing and related services to assure resident safety and attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident,”

Under this language there are serious problems with enforcement because there is no definition as to what constitutes “sufficient” staffing.